Satellite: Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
St. Marks National Wildlife Refuge - Otter Lake Boat Ramp
PANACEA • Open For Business
About This Ramp
St. Marks National Wildlife Refuge - Otter Lake Boat Ramp is a stand alone ramp located in PANACEA, Wakulla County, Florida. This ramp provides access to Otter Lake, a freshwater body perfect for fishing and recreation.
The facility features 1 launch lane with concrete with good to excellent condition. The ramp surface is concrete, providing good traction for launching.
This government owned for general public use access ramp is managed by United States Fish and Wildlife Service and is open for business.
Amenities & Features
Picnic Area
Designated picnic facilities available for visitors
Restrooms
Restroom facilities available
Parking & Facilities
Parking Surface: Paved - Asphalt or Concrete
Parking Condition: Good
Trailer Parking: Approximately 6 trailer parking spaces available
Vehicle Parking: Standard vehicle parking available
Arriving early is recommended, especially on weekends and holidays, to secure a parking spot near the launch area.
Ramp Specifications
Launch Lanes: 1 lane
Single Lanes: 1
Surface: Concrete
Condition: Good to Excellent
Dock Type: No Docks
Water Type: Freshwater
Water Body: Otter Lake
Handicap Accessibility
Full handicap accessibility: Unknown
Handicap restroom facilities: Unknown
If you have specific accessibility needs, we recommend calling ahead to confirm what accommodations are currently available.
Visitor Information & Tips
- Hours: Daytime Use Only
- Fees: Unknown
- Status: Open For Business
- Best times to launch are early morning or weekdays when crowds are lighter
- Always check local fishing and boating regulations before heading out
- Bring safety equipment including life jackets and first aid kits
Location & Getting There
Address: END OF OTTER LAKE RD
City: PANACEA
ZIP Code: 32346
Use the interactive map above to get directions to St. Marks National Wildlife Refuge - Otter Lake Boat Ramp. Most smartphones have built-in GPS navigation that will guide you directly to the ramp's location.
Why Choose St. Marks National Wildlife Refuge - Otter Lake Boat Ramp?
St. Marks National Wildlife Refuge - Otter Lake Boat Ramp is one of the premier boat launch facilities in Wakulla County, offering convenient access to Florida's waters. Whether you're an experienced angler, recreational boater, or first-time launcher, this ramp provides the amenities and facilities you need for a successful day on the water.
Located on Otter Lake, this ramp is perfect for freshwater fishing, enjoying calm waters, and targeting species that thrive in freshwater environments.The well-maintained launch facility ensures smooth boating experiences for vessels of all sizes.
Water Quality & Safety
Official EPA assessment for Otter Lake — last reported 2022.
This water body is currently rated Not Supporting for fish consumption, with Mercury in Fish Tissue identified as the cause. Check your state's current fish consumption guidance before eating fish caught here.
Source: EPA ATTAINS (Clean Water Act water quality assessments), as reported by the state. This reflects the most recent official assessment, not real-time testing — always check your state's current fish consumption advisories for specific serving guidance.
Species You Might Find Here
Common freshwater gamefish for this type of water — not a confirmed species survey for this specific location, since we don't have per-lake fish count data.
Gear for fishing St. Marks National Wildlife Refuge - Otter Lake Boat Ramp
As an Amazon Associate, Boatzia earns from qualifying purchases.
Launch Tips & Best Practices
Before You Launch
- Check your boat for any maintenance issues before arriving at the ramp
- Have your registration and fishing license readily available
- Ensure all safety equipment is on board, including life jackets for all passengers
- Fill up your fuel tank before heading to the ramp to ensure sufficient range
At the Ramp
- Remove your trailer from the launch lane promptly to keep traffic moving
- Have crew members ready to help with the launch and retrieve process
- Park in designated areas only - don't block other boaters
- Always back into the ramp slowly and check water depth before launching
Safety on the Water
- Wear your life jacket at all times while on the boat
- Check local fishing regulations and bag limits for your target species
- Tell someone where you're going and when you expect to return
- Monitor weather conditions and head back to shore if conditions deteriorate
Planning Your Visit to Wakulla County
Wakulla County offers diverse boating and fishing opportunities with St. Marks National Wildlife Refuge - Otter Lake Boat Ramp serving as a premier access point. The county's waters are home to a variety of fish species and provide excellent recreational opportunities year-round.
When planning your visit, consider the current season and target species. Spring and fall often provide ideal conditions for boating in Wakulla County, with comfortable temperatures and excellent fishing opportunities. Summer months are great for evening trips when the water is calmer after the midday heat.
St. Marks National Wildlife Refuge - Otter Lake Boat Ramp is conveniently located with easy highway access, ample parking, and modern facilities to support your boating adventure. The ramp's well-maintained launch area accommodates both large and small vessels, making it accessible to everyone from experienced captains to weekend boaters.
Nearby Boat Ramps
Other launch points within driving distance.
At a Glance
Essential info about St. Marks National Wildlife Refuge - Otter Lake Boat Ramp
Quick Tips
- Arrive early for best parking
- Check weather before heading out
- Bring safety equipment
- Call ahead for seasonal hours
Before you launch
As an Amazon Associate, Boatzia earns from qualifying purchases.
Ramp data from USGS and Florida wildlife/DNR sources. Last synced 2026-07-28.
Fishing tips & boating guides
Expert advice on launching boats, fishing techniques, and making the most of your ramp visits.
Check out some of this fishing content
Awesome curated fishing content from some amazing YouTube angling creators.

I Bought The MOST EXPENSIVE Mini BOAT From AMAZON!! ($1,800 - e-bike)
1 weeks ago

2 Days Spiny Lobster Diving! Catch n' Cook FRESH Lobster Rolls!
1 weeks ago

Amazon vs Ebay Motorized Pool Float Fishing Challenge
2 weeks ago

Fishing my FIRST EVER Bream Tournament in the Deep South!
3 weeks ago

1V1V1 Fan Mail Fishing Challenge!!
3 weeks ago
St. Marks National Wildlife Refuge - Otter Lake Boat Ramp — frequently asked questions
Is there a fee to launch at St. Marks National Wildlife Refuge - Otter Lake Boat Ramp?▾
St. Marks National Wildlife Refuge - Otter Lake Boat Ramp charges a launch fee. Bring payment and verify the current rate before you go.
Where is St. Marks National Wildlife Refuge - Otter Lake Boat Ramp located?▾
St. Marks National Wildlife Refuge - Otter Lake Boat Ramp is a Stand Alone Ramp in PANACEA, Wakulla County, Florida, on Otter Lake.
What are the hours at St. Marks National Wildlife Refuge - Otter Lake Boat Ramp?▾
St. Marks National Wildlife Refuge - Otter Lake Boat Ramp is typically accessible Daytime Use Only. Access hours can change seasonally, so verify before heading out.
How many launch lanes does St. Marks National Wildlife Refuge - Otter Lake Boat Ramp have?▾
St. Marks National Wildlife Refuge - Otter Lake Boat Ramp has 1 launch lane. Restrooms are available on site. The ramp surface is concrete.
What kind of fishing is available at St. Marks National Wildlife Refuge - Otter Lake Boat Ramp?▾
St. Marks National Wildlife Refuge - Otter Lake Boat Ramp provides access to freshwater fishing on Otter Lake in Florida. Check Florida fishing regulations and required licenses before you fish.
Is St. Marks National Wildlife Refuge - Otter Lake Boat Ramp a public boat launch?▾
Yes. St. Marks National Wildlife Refuge - Otter Lake Boat Ramp is a public boat ramp — also called a boat launch, boat access, or boat landing — in PANACEA, Wakulla County, Florida. It's open to the public and provides access to Otter Lake.
Can you swim at Otter Lake?▾
St. Marks National Wildlife Refuge - Otter Lake Boat Ramp is a boat launch, not a supervised swimming area. People do swim in Otter Lake, but there are no lifeguards, and water conditions vary — always check local water-quality advisories and current conditions before swimming, and never swim near an active boat ramp.
Proudly Sponsored By Aquatic Cleanup
Supporting Florida's Waterway Health & Ecosystems
Through professional aquatic management and invasive plant control, our sponsors help protect Florida's waterways for boating, fishing, and recreation.
Florida Aquatic Weed Removal & Management
Aquatic Cleanup specializes in invasive plant management and aquatic weed removal for private lakefront properties, ponds, canals, and HOA waterways across Central Florida. Keep your water clean and healthy with professional aquatic ecosystem management.
Learn More About Aquatic Cleanup →











